Stone Aquatics
Telephone 079 3815 118

Cyrtocara moorii

Livestock >> Lake Malawi Cichlids

No photo to display

Try this Google image search link for photos of the fish.

Name: Cyrtocara moorii
Origin: Lake Malawi
Max. Size: : 18-22cm

Genus: Cyrtocara
Species: moorii
Common Names: Blue Dolphin, Hap moorii

Cyrtocara moorii for sale

Please adjust quantities (Qty.) and click "Add to Shopping Cart" below...

Sorry, we are unable to find a price for this species...
You can add them to your wish-list using the button above and our staff will attempt to track them down. To find other species not yet listed on this website use the species requests feature.

About Cyrtocara moorii

Recommended Diet

Carnivore: feeds by following F. rostratus, M. lateristriga and T. praeorbitalis and picking up crustaceans and other food items missed by their host fish. Should be fed high quality protein and spirulina flake diet.

Natural Habitat

Open sand habitat of Lake Malawi

Water Parameters

Natural Waters: Lake Malawi
Temperature: 24-26 degrees Celsius
pH: 7.4 - 8.6
KH: 8-10 dH
GH: 10-14 dH

Remember kids; STABILITY before accuracy!
dH to ppm conversion: 1° DH = .65° Clark = 17.9 ppm

Other livestock in the Cyrtocara genus...

Copyright 2016 - Stone Aquatics
Images property of their respective owners and may not be used without prior permission.